Development of a sound communication tool for pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE AYA  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 痛み / サウンド / サウンドコミュニケーション / 質問表 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze how patients expressed their pain using questionnaires (such as SF-MPQ2) and we analyzed the data of patients both with chronic pain, and with mental disorders with different pain sensitivity. In order to distinguish individual differences to preceive sounds, we focused on differences in the character tendencies of patients with pain and healthy subjects. As a result, it is suggested that the influence on the emotional aspect of pain at this time is strong in persistent pain, and the high score of the emotional aspect of pain leads to the difficulty of daily life. In conclusion it became clear that patient's symptom grasp needs to focus on persistent pain rather than strong intermittent pain.