Reoxygenation with 100% oxygen following hypoxia in newborn mice causes learning impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEKI MASAAKI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20213332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児蘇生 / 100%酸素 / 迷路学習 / エリスロポイエチン / 低酸素 / 100%酸素蘇生 / 脳発達障害 / caspase-3 / 8方向迷路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postnatal day 7 (P7) mice were either subjected to hypoxia in 8% oxygen for 60 min or served as controls. Following hypoxia, mice underwent reoxygenation for 30 min with 21% or 100% oxygen. Reoxygenation with 100% oxygen significantly increased caspase-3 in the whole brain compared with 21% oxygen, and significantly decreased erythropoietin (EPO) mRNA expression compared with 21% oxygen 9 h after reoxygenation. There was no difference in brain-derived neurotrophic factor mRNA levels among the groups. The performance ratios of error in mice given 100% oxygen in the radial maze test at P63 were significantly higher compared with mice given 21% oxygen. Furthermore, administration of EPO (5000 u/kg), EUK134 (20mg/kg) rescued the performance ratios of error in mice given 100% oxygen in the radial maze test.