The research to examine the potential of anesthetic agents to attenuate the memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00256075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動実験 / 麻酔薬 / 恐怖記憶 / ミダゾラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports showed the potential of midazolam to attenuate the flash back caused by PTSD. Nobody knows if this effect is mediated by the attenuation of autonomic nerve response or the erasure of the adverse memory itself. This study aims to discriminate these two factors. We revealed that midazolam does not the erase memory itself but attenuates the autonomic nerve response.