Therapeutic possibility of MANF, a new class of nerve growth factor, against neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amaya Fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / MANF / SNL / ERストレス / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MANF is induced by ER stress and acts protectively in the hippocampus. In this analysis, we investigated the expression of MANF and pain hypersensitivity after the peripheral nerve injury. Rats were treated with SNL model. Pain hypersensitivity was assessed by behavioral analysis. ER stress marker and MANF expression was analyzed in the DRG.
Expression of ER stress marker and MANF was increased in SNL model. ER stress inhibitor piqfithrin reduced pain hypersensitivity and MANF expression after the SNL. Nerve injury induced ER-stress might lead to the development of neuropathic pain via MANF expression.