| Project/Area Number |
26670694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESHIMA Kyoichiro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20549852)
| Research Collaborator |
ITANO Yoshitaro
TSUGE Msatsugu
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 骨転移癌性疼痛モデル / 脊髄神経 / BDNF / TrkB isoform2 / 発現ベクター / 後根神経節 / BDNF / TrkB / 遺伝子治療 / TrKB |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is necessary for nerve growth. BDNF in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) and also modulates the pain transduction from the peripheral nociceptor. One of TrkB receptors (isoform1), which has tyrosine kinase (tk) domain, acts as a pain modulator. If the other isoform (isoform2) , which dose not have tk domain, competitively block the binding of BDNF to isoform1, we could expect some effect against pain. Expression vector, constructed by TrkB-isoform2 gene-GFP gene-Tag (FLAG, S-Tag) after pCMV promoter, produced TrkB receptors with the transmembrane domain (TM+) and without the (TM-). Both TM+ group and TM- group in the expression vector administration group showed an analgesic effect. Pain-related behavior assessed by the von Frey tests showed hyperalgesia from day 7 after cancer cell administration. The expression of BDNF mRNA in the affected side of DRG at L3 increased compared with the unaffected side.