Identification of factors associated with drug-therapy resistance by pheripheral blood serum cell-free nucleotic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Habuchi Tomonori  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 明国  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60448503)
南條 博  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70250892)
大山 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎癌 / 膀胱癌 / エキソソーム / 分子標的薬 / 液性生検 / PAI-1 / miR-21 / 腎細胞癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / microRNA / アキシチニブ / エクソソーム / miRNA / バイオマーカー / 泌尿器癌 / Liquid Biopsy / 前立腺癌 / DNA / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore candidate serum cell-free nucleotic acid or protein biomarkers associated with drug resistance in advanced urological cancers, we collected and analyzed the serum exosome RNA and proteins. As the results focusing on Axitinib therapy in advanced RCC patients, patients whose serum miR-21 level was decreased after Axitinib treatment had significantly better progression free survival. Patients whose serum PAI-1 level was decreased after Axitinib treatment had significantly better progression free survival and overall survival. In addition, the pre-treatment PAI-l level was significantly associated with the objective response rate.
In conclusion, the serum miR-21 level or PAI-1 protein level may be a promising biomarker in the Axitinib treatment for advanced RCC patients.