Identification of a novel cancer associated gene of urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 遺伝子 / 変異 / FGFR3 / TACC3 / 融合 / 膀胱癌 / SNP / FGFR3-TACC3融合 / FGFR3変異 / 癌関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a prospective multi-center study to collect urothelial cancer (UC) patients. Analysed numbers patients were 60 of Non Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer (NMIBC), 40 of Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer (MIBC) and 34 of metastatic UC cases. Genomic DNA was extracted, and assessed the mutation status of the 50 cancer associated genes. FGFR3-TACC3 fusions were detected by RNA-FISH. Signals for FGFR3-TACC3 fusions by RNA-FISH were positive in 2/60 (3%) of NMIBC, 2/40 (5%) of MIBC and 1/34 (3%) of metastatic UC cases. FGFR3 mutations were detected in 27/60 (45%) of NMIBC, 8/40 (18%) of MIBC and 1/34 (3%) of metastatic UC cases. FGFR3 mutation and FGFR3-TACC3 fusion are mutually exclusive except for one case. The association between the presence of an FGFR3-TACC3 fusion gene and the prognosis of UC is still unclear. We plan to follow the subjects of this prospective study with detailed clinical information for three years.