Does the bladder C fiber inhibition improve nocturnal polyuria in the metabolic syndrome era?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASAHIRO  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40572441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA OSAMU  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
AOKI YOSHITAKA  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30273006)
YOKOI SATOSHI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90722546)
SEKI MASAYA  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70572444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / 多尿 / 尿産生リズム / 腎交感神経 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimuscarinics have the potential to decrease nocturnal urine volume via suppression of bladder afferent C-fibers. Can other antimuscarinics and α-adrenergic blocker decrease urine production?
Intravenous α blocker naftopidil decreased the urine production in rats with diuresis. This effect was found to depend on its inhibitory influences on C-fibers. We examined influences of the sympathetic nervous hyperactivity on urine production and micturition reflex in Dahl salt-sensitive rats fed with high salt diet. These rats revealed hypertension and increase in urine production during inactive periods of the day. Urine-producing rhythm collapsed when a heart failure model was made using an anticancer agent adriamycin with heart toxicity. An antidiuretic effect was clinically seen in short-acting anticholinergics administered before sleeping when sub-analyzed the data of clinical trial. On the other hand, an antidiuretic effect was not found in long-acting anticholinergics.