Pathophysiology of life-related diseases with ectopic calcification: approaches for diagnostics and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kumon Hiromi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特命教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
ARAKI Motoo  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (90467746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石灰化小球 / 酸化脂質 / 質量分析 / イメージング質量分析 / 異所性石灰化 / バイオテクノロジー / 脂質 / 臨床 / ストレス / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study has revealed the components, especially, oxidized lipids derived from γ-irradiated FBS can act as a scaffold to generate so-called “Nanobacteria-like particles (NLP)”. Lipids were extracted from three different experimental groups and were subjected to be separated on TLC plate. Individual spot was collected and further analyzed with MALDI-TOF-MS, while the oxidized lipids were characterized with MS/MS. As a result, lyso-PC was detected in NLP grown in γ-irradiated FBS. Nevertheless, 7-ketocholesterol and oxLig-1 (7-ketocholesteryl 9-carboxynonanoate) were found abundantly in both γ-irradiated FBS itself and NLP grown with non-γ-irradiated FBS in the presence of oxLig-1-liposomes. Subsequent characterization of those NLP specimens by scanning electron microscopy revealed that NLPs grown in γ-irradiated FBS demonstrated rounded shapes with larger dimensions than those in non-γ-irradiated FBS.