Development of a new treatment method against renal cancer using immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Eto Masatoshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSHIMA Takanobu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60726355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, molecular targeted drugs including tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) and mTOR inhibitors have clearly prolonged overall survival of patients with metastatic RCC (mRCC). However, we have already known their limitations in the treatment of mRCC. To improve the antitumor effects, we have established a murine model of renal cancer treatment where a combined treatment with a TKI, sorafenib, and an immune checkpoint inhibitor, anti-CTLA-4 mAb is performed. Two possible mechanisms have been considered. One is a blockade of negative signals via CTLA-4 molecules on T cells by anti-CTLA-4 mAb. The other is an inhibition of immune suppressive genes, such as TGF-beta and IL-10, in myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSC) by sorafenib. We have also established a murine model of renal cancer treatment where a combination therapy of two immune checkpoint inhibitors, anti-PD1 mAb and anti-CTLA-4 mAb, is performed. A clinical application of this combination therapy is awaited.