The permanent survival of allografts by tolerance induction mediated by the combined therapy of adoptive transfer of Treg cells and the MF-1-gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Azuma Haruhito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takahara Siro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Isaka Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379166)
Li Xiaokang  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 移殖、外科研究部, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCD28-Supergonist / 非特異的免疫抑制細胞 / Tregバンク / ドナー特異的な免疫寛容 / Tregバンク / CD34+幹細胞 / ドナー特異的な免疫寛容 / 腎移植 / 免疫寛容 / CD28SA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the permanent survival of allografts by means of the establishment of novel strategy of induction of postoperatively sensitized immune tolerance. We tested the effect of combined therapy of ①adoptive transfer of Treg cells proliferated in in vitro culture system, so called “Treg bank” and ②the gene transfection of MF-1, which protect the kidney tissue from the all sorts of injuries after engraftment.
We have obtained the following results so far. The first, "the establishment of MF-1 gene transfection to the transplanted kidney tissue, which establish the protective gene transfer therapy of the allografts. Second, the improvement of immune tolerance induction rate by adoptive transfer of Treg supplied by Treg bank in which Treg are proliferated in in vitro system. Those results may realize the establishment of new immune tolerance method and the renal transplant without using immunosuppressive agents may be feasible.