Functional analysis of autophagy in PTEN/Atg7 double knockout mouse prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hirotsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 前立腺癌 / マウスモデル / ノックアウトマウス / PTEN / Cre-LoxPシステム / 去勢抵抗性がん / Atg7 / Atg-7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had previously developed a conditional knockout mouse model in which homozygous deletion of PTEN lead to the stage-specific development of invasive adenocarcinoma. To determine the effect of defective autophagy on prostate cancer progression, we generated prostate-specific conditional double knockout mice harboring both inactivated PTEN and ATG7, a key regulator for the formation of autophagosomes. We show that inhibition of autophagy by the conditional inactivation of ATG7, a gene essential for autophagosome formation, does not contribute to tumor initiation. We also show that simultaneous inactivation of ATG7 significantly suppresses PTEN-deficient prostate cancer progression and improves survival.