Development of a novel urethral reconstruction with tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIRO Kushibiki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30403158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Akio  防衛医科大学校, 泌尿器科学講座, 講師 (20286553)
AZUMA Ryuichi  防衛医科大学校, 形成外科学講座, 講師 (00531112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿道再建 / 生体材料 / 上皮細胞 / 尿道再建術 / 口腔粘膜組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new urethral reconstruction using a small mouth mucosal tissue and cell scaffold material to severe urethral stricture. Broad mouth mucosal tissue is being used as the substitute tissue for an urethral stricture, but the invasiveness to a patient is high and the risk of complications is also increased. In this study, we isolated epithelium cells from a small oral mucosal tissue and tried the identification of the factor which was necessary for the cells viability. As a result, insulin of appropriate concentration was essential to the increase of the human oral mucosal epithelium cells. It was thought that it was necessary to form an epithelium cell layer using the materials which sustained release insulin for the urethral reconstruction.