Analysis of the association between the collapse of cell polarity and prostate cancer development and progression by the infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hitoshi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 研究員 (00381666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hiroji  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50244439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Yoshinobu  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 研究員 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to identify bacteria or virus associated with prostate cancer development and progression. In addition, we investigated that the association between prostate cancer progression and the collapse of cell polarity by the infection. As the results, we could not find specific bacteria or virus in prostate cancer tissues. On the other hand, we found that MCP-1 derived from adipocytes was an important role for prostate cancer progression. Furthermore, we found that the overexpression of atypical protein kinase C that increases the expression of inflammatory cytokines and cell polarity has the possibility for prostate cancer development.