Does post-menopausal endometrioid endometrial carcinoma occur in de novo and form endometrial hyperplasia in the neighborhood?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyoshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70241594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 貴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
三木 康宏  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsestrogen / 子宮内膜癌 / 子宮内膜増殖症 / androgen / dihydrotestosterone / 5α-reductase / 17β-HSD / 閉経後 / endometrial carcinoma / endometrial hyperplasia / androgen receptor / 17β-HSD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indicated that estrogen-dependent carcinoma progression is suppressed by dihydrotestosterone (DHT)-androgen receptor pathway in post-menopausal endometrioid endometrial carcinoma. Among the enzymes required for local biosynthesis of androgen, 5α-reductase type1 is the principal enzyme in the formation of DHT in endometrial carcinoma. The expression of this enzyme may play the important role for suppressing the carcinoma progression. In addition, We found that 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type2, which catalyzes E2 to E1, is induced by DHT in post-menopausal endometrioid endometrial carcinoma.