Development of optical coherence tomography imaging system for analysis of follicular development in ovarian tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 裕輝  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Research Collaborator KUROTANI Reiko
TAKAKURA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光干渉断層撮影 / 卵母細胞 / 発生 / 加齢 / 生殖医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined optical coherence tomography (OCT) for noninvasive analysis of follicular development in mice ovaries. Ovary has many follicles and oocytes at different developmental stages. Quantification of the follicle at various developmental stages is important to evaluate the capacity of the ovary to provide oocytes that are capable of fertilization resulting in a successful pregnancy. 3D structural OCT images were identified each developmental stage from primary follicle (50 μm in diameter) to antral follicle (350 μm in diameter) in the ovary of 25.5-day-old mouse. Further we found time-varying OCT signals at the oocytes compared with around tissues. The motions of oocytes were clearly enhanced by inter-frame intensity based Doppler OCT techniques. The OCT techniques are effective to analyze the development of follicles and oocytes in ovaries.