Physiological clearance of senescent cells in the postpartum uterus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞老化 / 組織恒常性 / マクロファージ / 子宮 / 分娩 / 組織リモデリング / マウスモデル / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence, defined as an irreversible cell cycle arrest, affects the tissue microenvironment. Our previous study demonstrated the presence of uterine cellular senescence in preterm delivery, suggesting its involvement in uterine dysfunction. In the current study, we showed abundant senescent cells in the postpartum uterus and their gradual disappearance. Macrophages were present specifically around the area rich in senescent cells. The depletion of macrophages in the puerperal mice after normal parturition using anti-F4/80 antibody enlarged the area with senecent cells in the uterus. In addition, excessive senescent cells were observed in the uterus after preterm birth in p53 conditional knockout mice, and their second pregnancy rate immediately after the first delivery was significantly decreased. These findings indicate that there is a physiological system for removal of senescent cells after parturition, and its disruption is associated with uterine pathology.