Physiological roles of hypoxia and hypoxia inducible factor in embryo implantation
Project/Area Number |
26670714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OSUGA YUTAKA 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Yasushi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低酸素 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 着床 / 転写調節 / 妊娠 / マウスモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it has been reported that human pregnant endometrium is in hypoxic condition, it remains unclear whether hypoxia is important for successful implantation. The aim of this study is to evaluate the role of hypoxia and hypoxia inducible factor, a major transcriptional factor induced by hypoxia, in embryo implantation. We found that the mouse endometrium is in hypoxic condition in the periimplantation period, and that mouse HIF2a is critical for embryo implantation, especially in embryo attachment and decidualization. These findings suggest that endometrial hypoxia may induce HIF2a and accomplish successful implantation.