Genetic and epigenetic evaluation method for the sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60211893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
HARDA Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80376748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssperm / hydroxymethylcytosine / ART / 精子 / エピゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the assisted reproductive technology (ART), the identification method for “good” sperm has been needed. The morphological standard is not necessarily sufficient to identify the genetic and epigenetic integrity of the sperm genome. Here we apply the newly developed method that identify the methylcytosine, hydroxymethylcytosine and non-modified cytosine simultaneously to the single sperm. After the requirement study, we have successfully apply this method for the L1 repetitive sequence analysis for cytosine modification.