Investigation of molecules related in brain metastasis in Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70345502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 卵巣癌 / 脳転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed SNP analysis of TGFBR2 and CTNNB1 involved in signaling pathways of epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) in 90 ovarian cancer cases with BRCA mutation (BRCA+ cases), 110 cases without BRCA mutation (BRCA- cases) and 170 healthy women (Control). As a result, the frequency of allele T in BRCA+ cases was significantly higher than that of BRCA- cases in SNP located at exon3 of CTNNB1 (p= 0.027). In conclusion, CTNNB1 appear to be related to brain metastasis of ovarian cancer with BRCA mutation. We plan to do further analysis of the gene in the cases with brain metastasis.