Changes of intestinal microbiome of preterm labor cases and endometriosis cases by metagenome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 拓司  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (10437262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 早産 / 子宮内膜症 / 炎症性疾患 / 産科学 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preterm delivery and endometriosis are classified to inflammatory diseases. Recent data demonstrate that the changes of intestinal flora are correlated with inflammatory diseases by affecting immune system. Therefore, we have studied the metagenome profile in preterm labor cases and endometriosis cases. We have not found significant changes in intestinal flora, but abundance of Escherichia/Shigella was found in some preterm labor cases, and abundance of Meganonas and decreased Parabacteroides were found in some endometriosis cases. We should clarified the relationship between patients conditions and abnormality of intestinal flora.