Identification of endometriosis-stem cells for the development of novel molecular-target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SATORU KYO  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 幹細胞 / 癌化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the stem cell of endometriosis, we first isolated epithelial and stromal cells from ovarian endometriomas resected by operation. The hTERT, cyclinD1 and CDK4 cDNAs were transfected to these cells by lentiviral transfection, and immortalized cells were successfully isolated. Using these cells, FACS analysis was performed, in which the cells with various cell surface markers were analyzed for invasion and sphere formation capacities. We found that CD44-positive cells have increased invasive ability and obtain efficient sphere formation activity, and therefore contain stem-cell population.