analysis of the amount of bleeding in delivery through morphological changes at the placental basal plate in assisted reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI CHIZUKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (20397425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
古田 直美  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80647595)
田村 直顕  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎盤病理 / 胎盤基底膜板 / 脱落膜欠損 / 子宮筋癒着 / 生殖補助医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a stereological analysis of the morphological characteristics in the placental basal plate with or without ART procedures.
Placental separation in the middle of the decidual layer commonly occurs after the delivery of neonates and is also referred to as the “separation zone”. We assessed the % loss of decidua in placentas and found that it was significantly higher in the frozen thawed embryo transfer in the hormonal cycle group than in the three other groups hematoma commonly forms at the “separation zone” in the decidual layer and markedly contributes to the amount of total bleeding in deliveries we speculated that artificial endocrinological circumstances in early pregnancy, especially frozen thawed embryo transfer in the hormonal cycle group, may cause changes in the structure and/or function of the extracellular matrix in the decidual layer, as represented by the % loss of decidua, and causatively be associated with increased bleeding in deliveries.