Project/Area Number |
26670721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Ikuo 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Baba Tsukasa 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・器官外科学・婦人科学産科学, 講師 (60508240)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 子宮筋腫 / 子宮肉腫 / 遺伝子解析 / DNA解析 / FFPE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uterine diffuse leiomatosis (UDL) is a rare disease entity, and genetic background is not clarified yet. As recent genome wide analysis revealed the driver genetic change through tumorigenesis of usual leiomyoma, genetic analysis was conducted using FFPE samples of UDL treated in our department. Due to the limitation of DNA amount and quality, satisfactory analysis has not been completed so far, but as alternative projects, whole genome analysis of ovarian clear cell carcinoma and molecular analysis of uterine leiomyosarcoma was successfully completed, and several articles were published using this budget.