| Project/Area Number |
26670722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MISE HIROKO 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (90725607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Matsumura Noriomi 京都大学, 医学研究科器官外科学・婦人科学産科学, 准教授 (20452336)
Konishi Ikuo 京都大学, 医学研究科器官外科学・婦人科学産科学, 名誉教授 (90192062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 機能ゲノミクス / 足場非依存性増殖 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 化学療法感受性 / アノイキス抵抗性 / 機能ゲノミクススクリーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that anchorage-independent growth is a character of cancer cells. However, not all the cancer cells have this ability. In this study, we conducted a functional genomics screening by using an shRNA library. Then we found knockdown of ABHD2 increased the ability of anchorage-independent growth. Additionally, in both clinical samples and cell lines, suppressed expression of ABHD2 was associated with resistance to platinum. These results revealed how DNA aberrations in ovarian cancer cause cancer progression and drug resistance and would be useful to develop a new therapy and a biomarker to select drugs.