Anti-aging effects of melatonin on ovarian aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Norihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOZAKI Kousuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80721323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラトニン / 卵巣 / 加齢 / 酸化ストレス / 卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian aging occurs as a result of a decrease in the number and quality of oocytes in ovarian cortex follicles. Oxidative stress is thought to be major cause of ovarian aging. However, there are no established treatments to prevent ovarian aging. Melatonin is a hormone secreted by a pineal gland, and is known as a powerful antioxidant. This study investigated whether long-term melatonin treatment can prevent ovarian aging in mice. Female ICR mice (10 weeks old) were divided into two groups: half were fed with water as a control and the other half were supplemented with 100 μg/ml melatonin water until 43 weeks. The long-term melatonin treatment prevented the age-related decreases in the number of ovulated oocytes and follicles in the ovarian tissue, fertilization rates, and embryo development. The present results indicated that melatonin prevents ovarian aging by activating both expression of ribosome-related genes and free radical scavenging network.