Determination of the range of resection in conization of the cervix with chemical navigation of novel fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Kana  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60588531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA SEIJI  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423914)
TANASE YASUHITO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423915)
HURUKAWA NAOTO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50347556)
KAWAGUCHI RYUJI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50382289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / GGT / 円錐切除術 / 前癌病変 / GTT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the clinical application of surgical navigation system for determination of the range of resection in conization. We revealed that the staining intensity in the immunohistochemistry for GGT in microinvasive cancer was strong. But there was no significant difference between CIN1 and microinvasive cancer. We could revealed the possibility that GGT expressed increasingly in microinvasive canser. We want to realize chemical navigation system with novel fluorescent probe in conization.