Analyses of pathologic conditions and development of innovative medical care for placental abruption by using NMR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2015)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA TAKASHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40338116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maruyama Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部産科婦人科学教室, 准教授 (10209702)
Ota Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部産科婦人科学教室, 研究員 (90424142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords常位胎盤早期剥離 / リガンド / BMPR2 / BMP4 / BMP7 / 核磁気共鳴法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify pathological mechanisms and clinical targets of placental abruption, we researched signal transduction concerned BMPR2 in pregnant uteri. First, we succeed to transfect mouse Bmpr2 with tag gene in NIH3T3 cells and extract high concentrated BMPR2/tag fusion protein from the NIH3T3 cells by immunoprecipitation. Second, we narrowed ligands candidate of mouse BMPR2 by mixture of the purified fusion protein solution and extracted protein solution from pregnant mouse uteri. As a result, we detected BMP4 and BMP7 as ligands candidate of mouse BMPR2 in pregnant uteri.