signal transduction in the brains of Xenopus tadpoles under exposure to a predation fear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tsukasa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60241379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 智  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカエル幼生 / 被捕食 / Xenopus / オタマジャクシ / 脳 / 恐怖ストレス / Xenopus laevis / 捕食者誘導による恐怖ストレス / RNAseq / シグナル伝達 / 恐怖刺激 / サンショウウオ / ヤゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress during developmental stages is known to adversely affect neural function in offspring of mammals and other animal groups. Here we use the model organism Xenopus laevis to investigate induced gene expression changes in the brains of larval stages (tadpoles) under the stress of exposure to a predator. We performed a 3′-tag digital gene expression profiling analysis using brain tissues. A pathway analysis based on the expression profiles of short time predation threat indicated that various signal transduction genes, such as HIPPO, ILK, and RhoGDI, were up-regulated, while a number of others were down-regulated.The tadpoles exposed predation stress showed defects in neural function as shown in posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). However, dynamic changes in signal transduction in the brain appeared to bring about to improve memory and cognition for survival.