Unravelling the mechanism of ovarian carcinogenesis caused by BRCA1 depletion and estrogen action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomohiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60233136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBRCA1 / エストロゲン / 卵管癌 / DNA損傷 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of tissue specificity; how BRCA1 mutation specifically triggers only breast and ovarian cancer, has been unrevealed. In this study we established doxycyclin-inducible BRCA1 deficient and estrogen receptor α (ERα) positive diploid human breast cell lines and investigated the effect of estrogen receptor expression on genomic and epigenomic stability in BRCA1-defective cellular background. BRCA1-depleted/ERα-positive cells exhibited chromatin de-compaction, increase of G2/M phase population and apoptosis, accompanied by significant cell number reduction, in response to doxycyclin treatment when compared to control BRCA1-depleted or ERα-positive cells.