autoantibody-targeted proteomics for recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
WADA YOSHINAO  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 母性内科・医師 (00250340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不育症 / 自己抗体 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 自己免疫疾患 / 胎児発育不全 / 胎児発育遅延 / セリアック病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility that anti-transglutaminase 2 (TG2) autoantibodies can be a cause of recurrent pregnancy loss. ELISA of anti-TG2-IgG antibodies searched on 83 sera of systemic lupus erythematosus and Sjogren's syndrome found two patients to be positive. Binding to TG2 was confirmed by Western blotting using recombinant TG2 as an antigen. One of the patients had recurrent miscarriage which was unresponsive to anti-coagulation. Both patients had no celiac disease-like digestive symptoms. Twelve patients with recurrent pregnancy loss of unknown causes were anti-TG2 antibody negative.
From these results, it was found that the anti-TG2 antibodies may be present in parallel with other autoantibodies. However, it was not possible to draw conclusions about the anti-TG2 antibody as a cause of recurrent pregnancy loss.