Radiation induced immunomodulatory effects in head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Chikamatsu Kazuaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30301378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 放射線治療 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is generally used as one of treatment modalities for head and neck cancer, and it has been known to not only kill cancer cells but also induce anti-tumor immune responses through the expression of immunostimulatory molecules and release various signaling molecules. In this study, immunomodulatory effect by radiotherapy (X-ray and heavy ion radiation) was investigated using head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. Heavy ion radiation more efficiently killed tumor cells compared to X-ray. Moreover, radiotherapy could enhance calreticulin expression and decrease CD47 expression on tumor cells. These results suggest that radiotherapy might promote successful induction of anti-tumor immune responses via acceleration of phagocytosis by decrease of CD47 molecule.