Development of a new treatment strategy for deafness associated with mitochondrial impairent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
yamasoba tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録員 (50227790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難聴 / ミトコンドリア / 水素 / タウリン / コエンザイムQ10 / ゲルマニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CBA mice that were given germanium dioxide (GeO2) orally developed progressive hearing loss and became deaf by 5 months. DNA microarray analysis demonstrated upregulation of genes associated with apotosis, etc and downregulation of genes associated with energy metabolism, hearing, etc. QRT-PCR also confirmed downregulation of genes related to mitochondrial respiratory chain enzymes. Histopathologically, degeneration of the cochlear tissues, especially the stria vascularis and spiral ganglion, was observed in animals given GeO2. When given also taurine, hydrogen-rich water, or CoQ10, the animals showed less hearing loss and cochlear degeneration, with taurine showing the strongest effect. When a combination of taurine, CoQ10, and hydrogen-rich water was given to patients with mitochondrial DNA 3243 point mutation, a majority of them showed little progression of hearing loss during follow-up period, and only one developed acute exacerbation.