Bone invasion-targeted chemotherapy with Novel Anionic Platinum Complex (3Pt) in the Treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 一平  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30547154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA yoshiya  金沢大学, 大学附属病院, 医員 (00707573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / シスプラチン / drug delivery system / アニオン型シスプラチン / 骨浸潤 / ミセル化薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin (CDDP) has been a key drug for chemotherapy in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Nephrotoxicity and lack of effect on bone invasion are weakness of CDDP. To increase its antitumor effects on bone invasion and reduce such toxicity problems, anionic CDDP (3Pt) have been developed. This study aimed to characterize the basis of the platinum cytotoxicity of novel platinum complex 3Pt in comparison with that of cisplatin for oral squamous cell carcinoma. To investigate the antitumor and nephrotoxic effects of 3Pt, nude mice bearing OSC-19 were administered 3Pt or CDDP. Both 3Pt and CDDP showed equivalent antitumor effects in vivo. Mice with CDDP developed renal cell apoptosis; however, those injected with 3Pt were almost free of renal cell injury. Moreover, in a bone invasion cancer model using OSC-19, 3Pt decreased the volumes of bone resorption than CDDP.