An fundamental researches to the regenerative of the smell disturbance with induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA SHIGEHARU  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO MASAFUMI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90444215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / neurosphere / 神経幹細胞 / 嗅覚 / FGF2 / 嗅覚障害 / 嗅神経 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recovery from smell disturbance is difficult at present. The study on the disorder has hardly advanced for the last several decades and the disease is referred to as an important issue of modern medicine.The purpose of this research was to make a neurosphere from an embryonic stem cell and induced pluripotent stem cells efficiently and to cure the sense of smell of a mouse with smell disturbance by transplanting it.
We succeeded in the formation of a primary neurosphere through the floating culture method which was the serum-free medium including FGF2. Furthermore, we dispersed and subcultured it and succeeded in the inducement to the second and third neurospheres. We transplanted the third neurosphere in a model with smell disturbance, but unfortunately the improvement of the sense of smell reaction was not recognized. The reason seemed to be that the number of transplant cells was too small.