Project/Area Number |
26670741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 勇磨 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
斎藤 潤 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITA Tomoko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20362519)
Research Collaborator |
IKI Takehiro
MIZUKOSHI Akifumi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / アミノグリコシド系抗生剤 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ナノキャリア / iPS細胞 / MITO-Porter / 難聴 / アミノグリコシド / 聴覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechanism of ototoxicity with aminoglycoside antibiotice (AG), we have established the experiment systems of ototoxicity for MtDNA1555AG iPSC. In the recent technology, it is impossible to make transgenic mouse for this mitochondrial SNP mutation. Compared with hair cells, most cells don't have any transport systems for taking AG into the cells. We therefore use nanocarrier encapsulated AG. When we use this nanocarrier for Hela cell line, only mitochondria specific carrier showed cell death dose-dependently. We established patient drived iPSC cell lines and characterized them. We further optimized the composition of nanocarrier for iPSC, and Ag encapsulated nanocarrier are now preparing.