Exploration of new treatment for intractable upper airway inflammatory diseases using functional immune complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okano Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / プロテインA / IgG / IFN-γ / IL-10 / IL-5 / 単球 / 免疫複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional immune complexes consisting of Staphylococcal protein A (SpA) from S. aureus and immunoglobulins regulate type 2 inflammatory reaction including IL-5 and IL-13 production via several mechanisms such as IL-10 release. In addition, SpA-IgG immune complexes induced an expression of anti-inflammatory molecule X on monocytes. An antagonist for molecule X reversed the inhibitory effect of SpA-IgG immune complexes on staphylococcal enterotoxin B-induced cytokine production by nasal polyp cells. These results suggest that the induction of molecule X is one of the major mechanisms how this functional immune complexes show anti-inflammatory effect on upper airway inflammation.