Project/Area Number |
26670743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HATO NAOHITO 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60284410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takagi Daiki 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10448376)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 真珠腫 / Galectin-7 / 内耳毒性 / 免疫染色 / galectin-7 / 蛍光染色 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectin-7, a member of lectin family, contributes to different events associated with the differentiation and development of pluristratified epithelia. By proteomic analysis of middle ear cholesteatoma obtained at operation, we found galectin-7 as a specific protein constituting cholesteatoma. As galectin 7 could be detected in cholesteatoma matrix but not in middle ear mucosa, it might be a good marker of the residue in surgery of middle ear cholesteatoma. Residue of the matrix is considered a main cause of cholesteatoma recurrence. Therefore, detection of galectin-7 by immunofluorescent staining method would be an useful procedure in detecting presence of residual cholestetoma.