Target specificity in the regeneration process of the injured recurrent laryngeal nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Eiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (40116992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANUKI Tetsuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 講師 (10335896)
MASUDA Masako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 非常勤診療医師 (70346998)
KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医) 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 助教 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反回神経再生 / 標的特異性 / 過誤神経支配 / 反回神経 / 頸神経ワナ / 神経再建 / 甲状披裂筋 / 神経終末 / 神経線維 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 神経選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze whether the destination of reinnervation of motor neuron was the natural target or not, implantation of Y-shape silicone tube was performed. Recurrent laryngeal nerve and ansa cervicalis nerve of rats were transected individually, and then each nerve stumps of recurrent laryngeal nerve and the central end of ansa cervicalis nerve stump were sutured to each end of Y-shape tube. After the certain periods, the connection of each nerve was analyzed. The results showed that Y-shape tube was too large for rats. Moreover, hyperplasia of fibrous scar tissue which is the reaction to the silicone implants disturbed the analysis. Choice of animal model and materials of Y-shape tube need be considered again.