development of new treatment against head and neck cancer using lactobacillus casei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Katsunori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10455842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 清人  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslactobacillus casei / head and neck SCC / antitumor activity / obligate anaerobe / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 乳酸菌抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We injected obligate anaerobe strains of Lactobacillus casesi in the squamous cell carcinoma transplanted on mouse subctaneous tissue, and antitumor effect of Lactobacillus casei was observed. This effect was not observed with dead cells of lactobacillus casei. We considered this effect was the result of the immunostimulation by the proliferating bacteria in the tumor.