Drug screening and development using hES/iPSC-derived otic progenitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00169179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水足 邦雄  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (40338140)
藤岡 正人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感音難聴 / iPS細胞 / 創薬研究 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the inner ear is located deep inside the temporal bone and its biopsy causes severe hearing loss, studies using human inner ear cells have not been performed so far. In this study, we developed drug screening systems using a highly efficient inner otocyst-like cell induction method from hES/iPS cells. From the study, we obtained new hair cell inducers and a humoral factor for the induction of outer sulcus cells, defined a molecular mechanism of the maintenance of stemness in the cochlear progenitors and a mechanism for the maturation of hair cells. Also, we obtained the MABEL of rapamycin on the prevention of apoptosis of the outer sulcus cells of Pendred syndrome/ DFNB4.