| Project/Area Number |
26670749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Susumu 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10245558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Shin-Ichiro 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
NODA Kousuke 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90296666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖鎖 / グライコミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the prevalence of diabetic retinopathy, severe ocular complication of diabetes, is closely related to the duration of diabetes, with the growing diabetes epidemic the world would experience an explosion in the number of patients with DR. However, despite extensive basic research and clinical studies, biochemical mechanisms responsible for the pathogenesis of DR remains elusive. Lines of evidence have indicated that structural alterations of N-glycans are related to the pathogenesis of diseases, and thus the profile changes of N-glycans in ocular diseases such as DR are of great interest. In the present study, we demonstrated that i) the vitreous N-glycan concentration was significantly higher in patients with DR than those without diabetes, ii) sialylated N-glycans were increased in the vitreous fluid of patients with DR, and iii) high glucose stimulation augmented the sialyltransferases ST3GAL1 and ST3GAL4, but not ST6GAL1.