Development of the retinal ON-OFF responses using archeal rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Eriko  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
TABATA Kitako  岩手大学, 工学部, 技術補佐員 (80714576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理学 / 悩・神経 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子治療 / 視覚誘発電位 / チャネルロドプシン / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to utilize the halorhodopsin (NpHR) gene derived from Halobacterium salinarum for producing OFF responses in the photoreceptor degenerated retina. We modified the amino acid sequence of NpHR (mNpHR) to express it into a mammalian cell. The mNpHR expression was clearly observed in the retina after the AAV2 mediated mNpHR gene transfer. However we could not get the expected responses such as the light induced OFF responses. We investigated the localization of mNpHR in the cell. The mNpHR expression was mainly observed in the endoplasmic reticurum but not in the cell membrane.