Analysis of intarocular antioxidant and development of intraocular irrigating solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kunikata HIROSHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361092)
Ida TOMOAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Akaike TAKAAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / 活性イオウ分子種 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 酸化ストレス / メタボローム解析 / 硝子体サンプル / 前房水サンプル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that there were reactive persulfides and polysulfides in blood, aqueous humor and vitreous in diabetic eyes as well as controls. Furthermore, the concentration of some persulfides was different between diabetic eyes and controls, and there were some correlations between the persulfides in aqueous humor and vitreous.