Treatment of diabetic macular edema by VEGF-SiRNA using ligand-inducible system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IESATO Yasuhiro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708357)
Research Collaborator IMAI Akira  信州大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / VEGF / 遺伝子改変マウス / RNA干渉 / 発現誘導システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a new method to suppress overexpression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) using SiRNA to treat experimentally induced diabetic retinopathy-like changes. To evaluate the effects of the treatment, we established a method to obtain high resolution images of fluorescein angiography and optical coherence tomography. To induce gene transduction using retroviral vector, we also developed a method to deliver laser burn in mouse retinas to induce cell proliferation that is necessary for gene transduction using this viral vector.