| Project/Area Number |
26670755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015-2016) Yamaguchi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳井 亮二 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346554)
森重 直行 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 眼組織 / AGE / 老年期障害 / サファイアレーザー / 内皮基底膜由来の強散乱光 / 最終投下産物 / ヘモグロビン / 基底膜散乱 / 生体検査 / 非侵襲的検出 / 最終糖化産物 / 非侵略的検出 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to detect AGEs in the basement membrane in the eye, and establish the AGE detection clinical equipments. AGE can cause organ dysfunction in the various conditions, abnormalities of the basement membrane are thought to contribute to the complications of aging. Eye ball must be the easiest organ to detect AGE in the whole body. We established the best conditioned wavelength in mode-fixed titanium sapphire laser light source. It was also confirmed that by using an objective lens with a working distance of 30 mm or more, the retina and the lens are easy to evaluate.