Metabolic Plasticity in Cell State Homeostasis and Differentiation of Cultured Human Corneal Endothelial Cells as A New Target for Drug Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOTOZONO CHIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽室 淳爾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80536095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / エネルギー代謝応答 / 解糖系 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝リモデリング / miRNA / 細胞相転移 / ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / 相転移 / CD44 / SASP / エネルギー代謝経路 / 細胞亜集団 / 培養ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / EMT / メタボローム解析 / 解糖系エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the way, using the culture supernatants, to discrimiーnate SPs in cHCECs in terms of their secretory metabolites, and found that the CST SPs exhibited the disposition to the anaerobic glycolysis instead of mitoc-hondria-dependent OXPHOS. The study on the secretory metabolites assigned the cHCEC SPs distinct in the expression levels of surface CD44 antigen. Transition from oxidative metabolism into glycolysis is a prerequisite for reprogramming to the pluripotent state. Conversely, redirection of pluripotency into defined lineages requires mito- chondrial biogenesis and maturation of efficient oxidative energy generati- on.The reduction of glycolysis might be triggered by downregulation of the cMyc pathway.Our novel findings provide evidence of a possible link between metabo-lic regulation in the corneal endothelium and the development of more effective targeted therapies to treat patients with bullous keratopathy, including FECD.