Investigation of molecular mechanism of cellular-senescence of corneal endothelial cells in association with cell-culture and its application for corneal endothelial tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Noriko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20373087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Naoki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (10581499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞老化 / p38 MAPキナーゼ / ラミニン / 炎症性サイトカイン / p38MAPキナーゼ阻害剤 / SASP / 細胞外マトリクス / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently started a Japanese clinical trial of a cell-based therapy for treating corneal endothelial dysfunction, yet corneal endothelial cell (CEC) senescence during culture associated with cell density (CD) drop is a serious obstacle in obtaining large quantities of cells for clinical use. The aim of this study was to examine the mechanism of cellular-senescence of human CECs in culture and develop a new culture system for the clinical application of cultivated HCEC transplantation. We showed that laminin-511 is expressed in the Descemet’s membrane and laminin-511-E8 fragment enhances the adhesion and proliferation of HECE in culture. Our study also revealed that p38MAPK signaling might be activated by culture-condition-related cell stress that induces senescence-associated secretory phenotype, and that p38MAPK inhibition enables CECs culture with maintaining high CD and functional phenotype, thus indicating its usefulness for corneal endothelial regenerative medicine.