Development of cynomolgus monkey with hereditary retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 部長 (90374157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOTA Atsushi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239262)
SHIMOZAWA Nobuhiro  医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外科系臨床医学 / 眼科学 / 眼生化学・分子生物学 / カニクイザル / 医歯薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Number of hereditary retinal diseases in human is related to photoreceptors in the macula. The primate has unique structural and functional characteristic, which often becomes a problem using mouse or fish model of human retinal diseases. In this study, CRISPR/Cas9 was used to specifically cut the genome DNA in the fertilized egg to develop gene manipulated cynomolgus monkeys with hereditary retinal diseases. The fertilized egg was injected at the nucleus with CRISPR/Cas9 DNA vector and both in vitro culture and embryo transplantation was performed. ES cells were detected with DNA cleavage at the site targeted. However, one new born monkey derived from injected fertilized egg did not carry the mutation suggesting the germ line mutation was not achieved. The detection of targeted mutation in ES cells provides the possibility of new born mutation by continuation of further experiments. New methods of CRISPR/Cas9 will be tried to increase the efficiency of specific genome DNA cleavage.