Project/Area Number |
26670763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuyama Aya 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術補佐員 (50722873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹下 孝之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (70361095)
阿部 俊明 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Abe Toshiaki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 網膜芽細胞腫 / ドラックデリバリー / 抗癌剤 / 眼内腫瘍作製 / 小児腫瘍学 / DDS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole body administration of Anticancer drug usually causes side effects. Development of new clinical treatment of retinoblastoma for infant patients, is one of our research goal. We have been developing the device by which drugs can be released from sclera made from polymer of polyethylene glycol using our technique already reported. Here, we confirmed the anticancer effect of drugs released from our device in vitro. Anticancer drugs such as Etoposide (ETP) and Cisplatin (CDDP) can be released from the device continuously without burst, showing a possibility that multiple anticancer drugs simultaneously release via sclera. Furthermore, we made a basic system, in which retinoblastoma originated from other animal species can proliferate in the eyes of rats.